Cadaver Course2019-03-14T15:25:53+00:00

Cadaver Course – Friday 22 March

Programme

Procedures

During the course you will be able to perform some of the following procedures. For the first session you will be divided in groups based on your preliminary selection during your registrations. For the following sessions you will be free to select the procedures you want to perform in collaboration with one of the partner companies.

Hand & Wrist

Joint replacement:

  • PIP joint
  • CMC 1 joint
  • DRUJ joint
  • Wrist joint

Fracture fixation:

  • Bennet
  • Scaphoid
  • Distal radius

Nerve transfers in hand and forearm

Ligament repair and reconstruction:

  • Thumb MCP ulnar collateral ligament
  • Scapholunate ligament
  • DRUJ and TFCC

Elbow

  • Percutaneous tennis elbow
  • Mini open LCL repair
  • Radial head fixation
  • Low profile radial neck fixation
  • Radial head resection
  • Biceps tendon repair: single and double incision
  • PIN release
  • IOM reconstruction (demo)
  • Radial head prosthesis
  • Ulnar nerve release
  • Coronoid process fixation: lasso, screw, plate
  • MCL repair and reconstruction
  • Anterior and posterior capsular release
  • Total elbow replacement (demo)
  • Triceps tendon repair

Organisers & Invited guests

Organisers:

  • Matthias Vanhees
  • Petrus Van Hoonacker
  • Roger van Riet
  • Frederik Verstreken

Invited guests:

  • Radek Kebrle (CZ)
  • Adam Watts (UK)
  • Jörg Bahm
  • Marc Mombert
  • Bert Vanmierlo

Accreditation

Accreditation for Surgeons request at RIZIV/INAMI under activity number 19034018

Schedule of the day

Venue

08.30: Registration and Welcome Coffee

09.00: Demo 1

09.30: Session 1

10.30: Coffee Break

11.00: Demo 2

11.30: Session 2

12.30: Coffee Break

13.30: Demo 3

14.00: Session 3

15.00: Coffee Break

15.30: Demo 4

16.00: Session 4

17.00: End of sessions

Practical Information

Venue

Universiteit Antwerpen

Laboratory of Human Anatomy and Embryology – Campus Drie Eiken

Universiteitsbaan

2610 Wilrijk

Online registration for the Cadaver Course on Friday 22 March

Partners

Organised by Matthias Vanhees, Petrus Van Hoonacker, Roger van Riet and Frederik Verstreken | Copyright Meet U There – registration@upperlimb.be